Last Updated:

9/12/16

Membership Application

Home
Pro Shop
Restaurant
Membership Information
Club Management
WGC Juniors
Allied Schedule
Tournament Schedule
Tournament Results
Newsletter
hole_in_ones.htm

 

 

 

Tournament Results

2016

 

 OPEN TWO PERSON SCRAMBLE
Sept 9, 10 & 11
 
 

                                                                                                                    MEN'S DIVISION GROSS

 
                                                                                                        1st       62        Paul Nothe - Garett Beyor
                                                                                                        2nd      67        Jayme Coggin - Sean Doyle
                                                                                                        3rd       69        Bob Betsold - Jeff Jackman
 
                                                                                                                     MEN'S DIVISION NET
 
                                                                                                        1st       58.7     John Ryan - Scott Preston
                                                                                                        2nd      62.5     Ed Figiela - Paul Waite
                                                                                                        3rd       64.7     Dennis Rabtor - Dennis Rabtor Jr.
 

                                                                                                                    SENIOR DIVISION GROSS

 
                                                                                                        1st       67        Fred Goerlach - Joe Krok
                                                                                                        2nd      67        Spencer Hinds - Steve Malinoski
 
                                                                                                                       SENIOR DIVISION NET
 
                                                                                                        1st       62.2     Doug Reed - Ann Pickrell
                                                                                                        2nd      64.2     Gary Stacy - Dave McDonald
 
                                                                                                                    WOMEN'S DIVISION GROSS
 
                                                                                                        1st       68        Sue McClellan - Cindy Lajzer
                                                                                                        2nd      72        Chris Eugin - Alison Lucey
 
                                                                                                                       WOMEN'S DIVISION NET
 
                                                                                                        1st       65        Sharon Siegel - Linda Petrozzi
                                                                                                        2nd      66        Ellie Carver - Barbara Frost

 

BASSACKWARDS
 
September 5, 2016 
 
                                    1st       62   Scott Martin - Cam Brown - Larry Martin
-                                                             Ellie Carver - Mary Lou Wickland
 
 
                                    2nd     65  ChuckBaker - Kyle Challet - Stuart Caputo -
                                                                             Marina Caputo 
 
                                    3rd      66  Steve Young - Brian Caraker - Tom Keefe -
                                                            Mary Kay Farley - Phyllis Dassatti
 
 
                                    4th      66  Dave Pollard -Jeremy Stachowicz - Mari Hall -
                                                                    Liz Kay - Laurie Israel 

Last  71  Art Gallagher - Doug Wing - Ann Henchey -                           Paul Sena - Judy Sena

 
 
Farthest from the Pin 

Hole 6  Doug Wing  17'8"          Hole 9  Dave Pollard  36'10"

 
                            Most Team Putts - 3 were tied with 25 - This was the putt off winners:            

                               Chris Eugin - Tom Boyle - Jim Moore - David Briggs - Bettie Briggs

 

 

Berkshire Seniors
August 31, 2016

 

Division One Gross
 
1st       65   Fred Goerlach - Ralph Dastoli
2nd      74   Jake Jowett - Pat Grogan
3rd tie  76   Joe Krok - Don Richardson
                   Bob Lindquist - Jack Piacquadio
 
Division One Net
 
1st       69.1  John Dawley - Mike DelGrande
2nd      70.5  Mike Cerullo - Dennis D' Arcangelo
3rd       71.6  Paul Wilk - Mark Czubryt
4th       72.1  Tom Downey - Chuck Lewitt 
 
Division Two Gross
 
1st       71    John Rybka - Wayne Shutts
2nd      75    Dick Rivers - Jack Bartow
3rd       76    Ron Legere - Bob Fitzgibbons
4th       77    Ed Locke - Bob Kay
 
Division Two Net
 
1st       67     Doug Link - Doug Reed
2nd      67.1  Steve Gilloolly - Jim Crews
3rd       71.4  Shaun Tucker - Jim Thorne
4th       73.1  Steve Brown - Jim Sullivan
 
Closest to the Pin Winners were Hole #6 - Mike Rybka 5' 4" and Hole #18 - Wayne Shutts 1'9"
 
Congratulations also go out to Tom Granitto for
recording a hole in one yesterday on the 6th Hole during the event!!!
148 yards and the witnesses were Dick Rivers, Jack Bartow, Terry Carty, Bob Kay and Ed Locke
 

 

 

OPEN TWOBALL

JULY 22, 23 &24

                                                                                                                        Men's Division Gross
 
                                                                                                                1st       65     Fred Goerlach - John Ryan
                                                                                                                2nd tie  67     John Epstein - Fred Goerlach
                                                                                                                                    Scott Preston - Fred Goerlach
                                                                                                                4th tie   68     Jeff Racz - James Ryan
                                                                                                                                    Mike Pease - Greg Pease
                                                                                                                                    James Ryan - Mike Pease

 
                                                                                                                         Men's Division Net
 
                                                                                                                1st       57     Jeremy Stachowicz - Liz Kay
                                                                                                                2nd tie  58     Pete Cowlin - Jack Ackert
                                                                                                                                    Wells Swanda - Wally Fritz Jr.
                                                                                                                4th tie   59     Ed Figiela - Pete Bacon
                                                                                                                                     Dan Matica - Scott Preston
                                                                                                                                     Doug Reed - Jeremy Stachowicz

 
                                                                                                                         Senior Division Gross
 
                                                                                                                1st        69     Doug Reed - Ann Pickrell
                                                                                                                2nd       75     Gary Craig - Bruce Abbott

 
                                                                                                                            Senior Division Net
 
                                                                                                                1st        62     Dave McDonald - Gary Stacy
                                                                                                                2nd tie   63     Steve Smith - Bob Bagg
                                                                                                                                     Alison Lucey - Doug Link

 
                                                                                                                            Women's Division Gross
 
                                                                                                                1st     73    Ann Pickrell - Meg Sullivan
                                                                                                                2nd    74    Cindy Lajzer - Sue McClellan

 
                                                                                                                              Women's Division Net
 
                                                                                                                1st      61    Connie Fender - Judy Haigler
                                                                                                                2nd     61    Elie Carver - Chris Eugin (lost match of cards)

 

SUSAN G. KOMEN RALLY for a CURE

SATURDAY JUNE 25th

                                                                                                                Men's - Co. Ed  Division Gross

                                                            1st   68   Henry Sampson - Sabrina Sampson                2nd  69   Doug Reed - Doug Link

 
                                                                                                                 Men's - Co. Ed  Division Net
 
                                                                      1st   58.1   Jim Moore - Dan Petrozzi                            2nd  67      Chris Petrides - Andy Zimbalist

 
                                                                                                                    Women's Division Gross
 

                    1st   76   Chris Eugin - Linda Petrozzi       2nd  76   Ann Pickrell - Hillary Irvine       3rd   82   Susan Cook - Linda Haskell      4th   87   Mo Quinlan - Peg Civello
 

                                                                                                                     Women's Division Net

 
                1st   63.5   Mary Kay Farley - Karen Kellar     2nd  67.7   Ann Henchey - Susie Dana     3rd   68.9   Kim Swanda - Holy Dextraz     4th   70.3   Dee Racz - Erica Soma

 
                                                                 Long Drive Men #10 - Chris Petrides     Long Drive Women #10 - Sabrina Sampson

 
                                                      Closest to the Pin #6 Men - Doug Link 11'4"            Closest to the Pin #6 Women - Kim Swanda 6'

 
                                                      Closest to the Pin #9 Men - Chris Petrides 4'10"      Closest to the Pin #9 Women - Hillary Irvine 16"

 
                                                      Closest to the Pin #15 Men - Dan Petrozzi 12'6"      Closest to the Pin #15Women - Elaine Parsons 13'8"

 


 

 

 

FLAG TOURNAMENT

JUNE 17,18 & 19

                                                                                                MEN'S DIVISION

 
                                                                               1st         Ed Figiela          20th Hole   - Tee Shot
                                                                               2nd        Wells Swanda   19th Green - 18 inches
                                                                               3rd         Bill Spitzer         19th Green - 2 ft.
                                                                               4th         Scott Preston     19th Hole - beside green 
                                                                               5th tie    Scott Martin       18th Green - In Hole
                                                                                             Fred Goerlach  
   
 
                                                                                            WOMEN'S DIVISION

 
                                                                               1st         Kim Swanda     19 Green - In Hole
                                                                               2nd        Liz Kay              19 Green - 6 inches

 

 

OPEN FOUR PERSON SCRAMBLE

JUNE 10,11 &12

 

                                                                                                                                 GROSS

 
                                                                         1st    58    Joe Macutkiewicz - Steve Estelle - Ed Figiela - Greg Pease
                                                                         2nd   60    John Ryan - Fred Goerlach - Zach Lavin - Scott Preston
                                                                         3rd    60    Ed Figiela - Paul Waite - Matt Bacon - Pete Bacon

 

 
                                                                                                                                    NET

 
                                          
                                                                        1st    47.68    Wells Swanda - Billy Spitzer - Scott Preston - Kyle Challet
                                                                        2nd   51.36    Fred Goerlach - Chuck Baker - Dana Culver - Wells Swanda
                                                                        3rd    51.74   Mari Hall - Liz Kay - Judy Haigler - Connie Fender

                                                                                                                                          

 

Open Bestball of Foursome

May 27,28,29 &30

GROSS


 
                                                                                    1st        62   Jeff Racz - James Ryan - Ed Figiela - Greg Pease
                                                                                    2nd       63   Ron Pudlo - Tony Dias - Dean Godek - Steve Mihalek
                                                                                    3rd        64   Steve Magargal - Chuck Baker - Jim Geary - Mike Geary
                                                                                    4th        65   Doug Reed - Scott Martin - Art Gallagher - Scott Preston
                                                                                    5th        66   Mike Korpita - Art Garrison - Edgar Rodrigues - Al Cunha
                                                                                    6th        67    Jeff Racz - Rich Racz - Steve Flint - Joe Flanigan
                                                                                    7th        67    Leo Romanos - Stan Misiuk - Mike Clark - Jay Sneizek
 

                                                                                                                                
   NET

 
                                                                                    1st       54   Rich Small - Garrett Antosz - David Antosz - Tom Massimino
                                                                                    2nd      55   Ed Figiela - Paul Waite - Matt Bacon - Peter Bacon
                                                                                    3rd       56   Al Stalker - Tom Downey - Larry Beach - Ken Hodgdon
                                                                                    4th       56   Billy Spitzer - Chuck Baker - Wally Fritz Jr. - Kyle Challett
                                                                                    5th       56   Mike Dufresne - John Laing - Chris Bazluke - Rick Martin
                                                                                    6th       56   Alison Lucey - Doug Link - Doug Reed - Steve Smith
                                                                                    7th       57   Tom Kondell - Dave Lazarzek - Mitch Vajak - Dan Coulis

                                                                          

                                                                                 

 

 

OPENING SCRAMBLE

BARBERSHOP FORMAT

GROSS

1st    153    PAUL SENA - CHRIS EUGIN - BILLY SPITZER - PHYLLIS DASSATTI

2nd    157    SCOTT PRESTON - DAVID BRIGGS - BOB BAGG - LAURIE ISRAEL

NET

1st    130    CHUCK BAKER - TOM BOYLE - PAM McLEAN - KIM SWANDA

2nd    135    STEVE ESTELLE - JARED SENA - LIZ KAY - MARSHA ESTELLE

CLOSEST TO THE PIN WINNERS

#9 MEN - SCOTT PRESTON  17'8"    #9 WOMEN - PAM McLEAN  9'91/2"

#15 MEN - JIM MOORE  2'8"    #15 WOMEN - ALISON LUCEY  21'8"

 

 

2015 Tournament Results

FLAMING LEAVES MIXED SCOTCH

SEPTEMBER 25,26 &27th

                                                                                                                                GROSS
 
                                                                                        1st    74    FRED GOERLACH - SHEILA LABARBERA
                                                                                        2nd   75    DOUG REED - ANN PICKRELL
                                                                                        3rd    76    FRED GOERLACH - JUNE BLAKE
                                                                                        4th    76    JIMMY SMITH - SUE McCLELLAN
                                                                                        5th    77    STAN MISIUK - JOYCE BLAKE
                                                                                        6th    77    CHUCK BAKER - ELLIE CARVER
                                                                                        7th    78    RON HUMPHREY - ROBIN RACO
 
 
                                                                                                                                   NET
 
                                                                                        1st    66.5    TONY WONSESKI - LIZ DOLBY
                                                                                        2nd   67.3    SCOTT MARTIN - KIM SWANDA
                                                                                        3rd    67.9    ED FIGIELA - LESLIE FIGIELA
                                                                                        4th    68.3    BILLY SPITZER - DIANE MAGARGAL
                                                                                        5th    69.2    CHUCK BAKER - KIM SWANDA
                                                                                        6th    69.6    STEVE MAGARGAL - DIANE MAGARGAL
                                                                                        7th    69.8    JEREMY STACHOWICZ - LIZ KAY
 

 

OPEN TWO PERSON SCRAMBLE

SEPTEMBER 11,12 & 13th

                                                                                                                        Men's  Division Gross

                                                                                                1st            62    Joe Macutkiewicz - Fred Goerlach
                                                                                                2nd           64    John Ryan - Jeff Racz
                                                                                                3rd tie        67     Jeff Racz - James Ryan
                                                                                                                        Scott Martin - John Ryan
 
                                                                                                                          Men's Division Net
 
                                                                                                1st            59.2    Brian Dolan - Ron Kelly Jr.
                                                                                                2nd           61.5    Ed Figiela - Paul Waite
                                                                                                3rd            63.5    Peter McLean - Gwen Shea
 
                                                                                                                         Senior Division Gross
 
                                                                                                1st            63        Gary Burt - Steve Malinoski
                                                                                                2nd           67        Pat King - Ray Lamoureaux
 
                                                                                                                           Senior Division Net
 
                                                                                                1st            61.2     Billy Spitzer - Fred Goerlach
                                                                                                2nd           62.2     Hakeem Baznik - John Walsh 
 
                                                                                                                        Women's Division Gross
 
                                                                                                1st            72    Ann Pickrell - Ellie Carver
 
                                                                                                                          Women's Division Net
 
                                                                                                1st            64.5   Judy Haigler - Connie Fender

 

club championships

august 28, 29 & 30th

 

                                                                                                                Men's Championship Division
 
                                                                                                        1st    Joe Macutkiewicz   81-71-73 - 225
                                                                                                        2nd   John Ryan              76-76-85 - 233
                                                                                                        3rd    Fred Goerlach        76-76-82 - 234
                                                                                                        4th    Doug Reed             81-78-78 - 237
                                                                                                        5th    Scott Martin

 

                                                                                                             Women's Championship Division
 
                                                                                                        1st    Alison Lucey        87-86-86 - 259
                                                                                                        2nd   Sharon Siegel       90-87-92 - 269
                                                                                                        3rd    Dee Racz             88-91-96 - 275
                                                                                                                Ellie Carver           84-89-102 - 275
 
                                                                                                                        Men's First Division
 
                                                                                                        1st    Chuck Baker        83-78 - 161
                                                                                                        2nd    Ed Figiela           77-89 - 166
                                                                                                        3rd    Art Gallagher       86-87 - 173
 
                                                                                                                    Women's First Division
 
                                                                                                        1st    Kim Swanda         99-101 - 200
                                                                                                        2nd   Mari Hall             103-112 - 215
                                                                                                                Jane Wensley      104-111 - 215
 
                                                                                                              Men's Senior Championship     
 
                                                                                                            1st    Doug Link    82-86 - 168
 
                                                                                                                 Men's Second Division      
 
                                                                                                        1st    Dick Burke          89-95 -184
                                                                                                        2nd   Billy Spitzer        92-94 - 186
                                                                                                        3rd    Wells Swanda    96-94 - 190 
 

 

      THE WORTHINGTON CUP

AUGUST 8, 2015

                                                                                                                            Men's Gross
 
                                                                                                        1st    72    Curt Marion - Jeff Edwards
                                                                                                        2nd   73    John Ryan - Jeff Racz
                                                                                                        3rd    74    Fred Goerlach - Wells Swanda
 
                                                                                                                              Men's Net
 
                                                                                                        1st    62    Scott Preston - Bob Bagg
                                                                                                        2nd   63    Andy Myers - Crist Myers
                                                                                                        3rd    63    Ed Figiela - Paul Waite
 
                                                                                                                          Women's Gross
 
                                                                                                        1st    78    Alison Lucey - Theresa Collins
                                                                                                        2nd   78    Sharon Siegel - Linda Petrozzi
 
                                                                                                                            Women's Net
 
                                                                                                        1st    Kathy Waldo - May Ann Jenkins
                                                                                                        2nd   Mari Hall - Sue Sleasman
 
                                                                                                                         Closest to the Pin
 
                                                                                                                Men -         Tim Sena  11'4"
                                                                                                                Women -    Mari Hall   15'3"

 

OPEN SINGLES

JULY 31 & AUGUST 1, 2 2015

 

                                                                                                                            Men's Gross 
 
                                                                                                        1st        68    Joe Macutkiewicz
                                                                                                        2nd       71    Ron Humphries
                                                                                                        3rd        72    Gary Burt
                                                                                                        4th        76    Doug Reed
                                                                                                        5th tie   77    Pete Donatelli
                                                                                                                            Fred Goerlach
                                                                                                        7th        78    Jeff Racz
 
                                                                                                                            Men's Net
 
                                                                                                        1st        63     Jeremy Stachowicz
                                                                                                        2nd tie   66     Jordan Haskell
                                                                                                                             Jeremy Stachowicz
                                                                                                                             Brian Caraker
                                                                                                                             Kyle Dulude
                                                                                                        6th        67     Bill Spitzer
                                                                                                        7th        68    Denis Duquette
 
                                                                                                                    Men's Senior Gross
 
                                                                                                        1st        74    Doug Reed 

 

                                                                                                                      Men's Senior Net
 
                                                                                                        1st tie    71    Mike Korpita
                                                                                                                            Doug Link
 
                                                                                                                       Women's Gross
 
                                                                                                        1st         86    Alison Lucey
                                                                                                        2nd        95    Liz Kay
 

                                                                                                                           Women's Net

 
                                                                                                        1st       63    Connie Fender
                                                                                                        2nd      70    Judy Haigler 

OPEN TWOBALL

JULY 17,18 & 19, 2015

                                                                                                                    Men's Division Gross
 
                                                                                                1st           63    John Ryan - Joe Macutkiewicz
                                                                                                2nd          69    Ed Figiela - Peter Bacon
                                                                                                3rd tie      70    Joe Macutkiewicz - Greg Pease
                                                                                                                       Dan Matica - Fred Goerlach
                                                                                                5th tie      72    Dana Culver - Chuck Baker
                                                                                                                       John Ryan - Scott Martin
 
                                                                                                                      Men's Division Net
 
                                                                                                1st          61    Pete Donatelli - Don Scheidel  (won match of cards/back 9 total)
                                                                                                2nd         61    John Stacy - Matt Pitoniak
                                                                                                3rd tie     62    Fred Goerlach - Wells Swanda
                                                                                                                      Wil Brown - Scott Beach
                                                                                                                      Tom Cairns - Rob Christenson
                                                                                                6th tie     63    Dennis Boldyga - Bill Sackett
                                                                                                                      Chuck Baker - Scott Beach
                    
 
                                                                                                                    Senior Division Gross
 
                                                                                                1st          74    Spencer Hinds - Tom Saltis
                                                                                                2nd         77    Fran Grover - Steve Malinoski
 
                                                                                                                    Senior Division Net
 
                                                                                                1st          63    Steve Smith - Bob Bagg  (won match of cards/back 9 total)
                                                                                                2nd         63    Alison Lucey - Doug Link
 
                                                                                                                        Women's Division Gross
 
                                                                                                1st          77    Ann Pickrell - Meghan Sulivan
                                                                                                2nd         81    Alison Lucey - Sharon Siegel
 
 
                                                                                                                        Women's Division Net
 
                                                                                                1st          62    Mari Hall - Sherry Mason
                                                                                                2nd         64    Dee Racz - Ellie Carver

 

Ladies Allied Scotch

June 30, 2015.

GROSS DIVISION

1st    79    Kathy Duguay - Sheri Lublin

2nd   81    Fran VandeMeer - Carol Burke

3rd    82   Mace Foehl-Hemphill - Mary Trumbull

4th    82    Alison Lucey - Sharon Siegel

5th    85    Dee Racz - Ann Pickrell

 

NET DIVISION

1st    60.9     Trish Keller - Carol Terlik

2nd   64.2     Donna Fairbank - Leah Chapman

3rd    65.9     Joanne Warren - Cheryl Bean

4th    66        Fran Locke - Maria Gay

5th    68        Nancy Daigneault - Anita Hodgdon

 

Susan G. Komen - Rally for the Cure

June 27

                                                                                                        Men's / Mixed Division - Gross
 
                                                                                                    1st - 68    Tom Morandi - Kim Morandi
 
                                                                                                        Men's / Mixed Division - Net
 
                                                                                                    1st - 64.6    Rob Christenson - Tom Cairns III
 
                                                                                                          Women's Division - Gross
 
                                                                                                    1st - 74    Ann Pickrell - Hilary Irvine
 
                                                                                                    2nd - 77    Chris Eugin - Sharon Siegel
 
                                                                                                            Women's Division Net
 
                                                                                                    1st - 64.8    Suzie Dana - Ann Henchey
 
                                                                                                    2nd - 69.5    Susan Cook - Linda Haskell
 
                                                                                                            Long Drive Men - Tom Cairns
                                                                                                        Long Drive Women - Chris Eugin
 
                                                                                                       Closest to the Pin Men & Women
 
                                                                                                #  Doug Reed    13'0" & Ann Pickrell    11'7"
 
                                                                                                #9   Gary Craig    10'3" & Kim Morandi    11'3"
 
                                                                                                #15 Gary Craig    9'5" & Hillary Irvine    3'11"

 

 

 

OPEN 4 PERSON SCRAMBLE - June 12,13,14

MEN'S/MIXED DIVISION - GROSS

1st         60    Fred Goerlach - Scott Martin - Wells Swanda - Kim Swanda

2nd tie   61    Jeff Racz - John Ryan - Scott Martin - Wells Swanda & Ed Figiela - Paul Waite - Steve Estelle - Fred Goerlach

MEN'S/MIXED DIVISION - NET

1st        53.4    Gary Stacy - John Stacy - Keith Schempp - Dennis Rabtor

2nd       53.6    Maggie McNally - John Coehlo - Leo Desmarais - Wayne Farnum

WOMEN'S DIVISION - GROSS

1st        76      Judy Haigler - Connnie Fender - Kate Davidheiser - Carol Wolfgram

WOMEN'S DIVISION - NET

1st        61.4    Louise Berniche - Rena Johnston - Shannon Trienski - Jill Walton

 

FLAG TOURNAMENT

MEN'S DIVISION

                                                                 1st    Billy Spitzer            20th Hole - Tee Shot 

                                                                 2nd   Dennis Duquette     19th Hole - On Green

         3rd    Tom Cairns            18th Green - 2 ft.

                                                                  4th    Dick Burke             18th Green - 3ft.

                                                                                            WOMEN'S DIVISION

                                                                    1st    Chris Eugin        19th Hole - Grenside

                                                                    2nd    Alison Lucey    19th Hole - Tee

   

OPEN BESTBALL OF FOURSOME - May 22,23 &24

                                     GROSS                                                                    NET

1st       61        Jeff Racz, John Ryan, James Ryan, Dan Matica                       1st        54        Billy Spitzer, Dana Culver, Chuck Baker, Paul Waite

2nd      67        Fred Goerlach, Scott Martin, Wells Swanda, John Ryan          2nd      56        Wells Swanda, Scott Martin, Dana Culver, Billy Spitzer

3rd      68         Leo Romanos, Stan Misiuk, Jay Sneizek, Mike Clark              3rd      57        Tom Cairns, Tom Cairns III, Dick Burke, Scott Preston

4th tie  69         Steve Estelle, Joe Macutkiewicz, Greg Pease, Ed Figiela          4th tie  59        Craig Deblois, Bruce Cardin, Dick Farnum, Derek Malcolm

           69         Mike Korpita, Art Garrison, Edgar Rodriguez, Bill Nizinski                  59        Art Gallagher, Dennis Duquette, Tom Cooney, Peter Blake

                                                                                                                                   59        Chuck Baker, Mike Geary, Jim Geary, Lou Moser

 

 

        OPENING SCRAMBLE - May 17th

 

1st    64    Art Gallagher, Ken Wickland, Chris Eugin, Louise Berniche

2nd    66    Doug Reed, Jim Moore, Mari Hall, Georgie Dana

CLOSEST TO THE PIN WINNERS - HOLE #9 - FRED GOERLACH & HOLE #15 - MARY ANN COLEMAN

                                         

 

 

2014

 

OPEN THREE PERSON SCRAMBLE

OCTOBER 17,18 & 19

                                                                                                                                GROSS
 
                                                                                            1st    61    Mike Korpita, Dan Korpita, Joe Popielarczyk
 
                                                                                            2nd   64    Ed Figiela, Peter Bacon, Matt Bacon
 
                                                                                                                                   NET
 
                                                                                            1st    54.20    Kyle Delude, Matt King, Jake Parsons
 
                                                                                            2nd   57.94    Steve Carson, Chris Dziengelewski, Paul Dziengelewski

 

GREAT PUMPKIN SCRAMBLE

OCTOBER 12th

                                                            Congratulations to Tom Cairns for recording his first hole in one on hole #6. 148 yards using an 8 iron.
                                                                                    Witnesses were Bob Baccaro, Alison Lucey and Georgie Dana.
 
                                                                                                        1st        86    Doug Link
                                                                                                                            Stan Paulauskas
                                                                                                                            Kim Swanda
                                                                                                                            Mary Ann Coleman
 
                                                                                                        2nd       86    Jeremy Stachowicz
                                                                                                                            Matt Morrison
                                                                                                                            Liz Kay
                                                                                                                            Sue Morrison
 
                                                                                                        3rd        87    Tom Boyle
                                                                                                                            Wells Swanda
                                                                                                                            Mary Lou Wickland
                                                                                                                            Ellie Carver
 
                                                                                              Closest to the Pin #6    Tom Cairns   Hole in One
                                                                                                                         #15   Ann Pickrell   2

 

                                                                                                          

 

Open Senior Twoball
October 3, 4, & 5
 
Senior Division (50-59)
 
Gross
 
1st    69    Fred Goerlach - Jeff Racz
2nd   71   Spencer Hinds - Steve Malinoski
3rd    75   Steve Estelle - Joe Macutkiewicz
 
Net
 
1st    59    Bill Spitzer - Dana Culver
2nd   61    Steve Ciechomski - Dick Tozloski
3rd    63    Dennis Duquette - Art Gallagher
                 Jan Elovirta - Dennis Duquette
 
Super Senior Division (60 & over)
 
Gross
 
1st    74    Paul Sena - Tim Sena
 
Net
 
1st    64    Doug Link - Alison Lucey

 

FLAMING LEAVES MIXED SCOTCH

         SEPTEMBER 26, 27 &28

GROSS 
 
1st        73    Dennis Yarrows - Chris Eugin
2nd       74    Don O'Brien - Sue McClellan
3rd        76    Fred Goerlach - June Blake
4th        77    Steve Delnickas - Theresa Collins
5th        77    Fred Goerlach - Alison Lucey
6th        78    Chris Kostek - Kathy Nicoll
7th        78    Jim Smith - Cindy Lajzer
 
NET
 
1st        68        Doug Riel - Lisa Riel
2nd       69.1     Bill Spitzer - Diane Magargal
3rd        69.4    Bob Rainville - Linda Rainville
4th        69.5    Jack Bresnahan - Julie Bresnahan
5th        69.5    Chuck Baker - Kim Swanda
6th        69.8    Doug Reed - Ann Pickrell
7th        69.9    Chuck Baker - Kim Swanda

 

OPEN TWO PERSON SCRAMBLE

        SEPTEMBER 12, 13 & 14

Men's Division Gross
 
1st    63    Chris Kostek - James Smith
2nd   66    Erik Sulda - Nick Sulda
3rd   68     Joe Macutkiewicz - Greg Pease
 
Men's Division Net
 
1st    61.2    Fred Goerlach - Wells Swanda
2nd   63.2    Jeff Racz - John Ryan
3rd    64.2    Bill Spitzer - Chuck Baker
 
 
Seniors Division Gross
 
1st    64    Joe Krok - Fred Goerlach
2nd   69    Bill Nizinski - Mike Korpita
3rd    72    Gary Stacy - Bill Wardwell
 
Seniors Division Net
 
1st    63.7    Peter Fisk - Joe Macutkiewicz
2nd tie  65    Bill Preite - Doug Milne
                   Doug Reed - Ann Pickrell
 
Women's Division Gross
 
1st    67    Cindy Lajzer -Sue McClellan
 
Women's Division Net
 
1st    65.2    Alison Lucey - Sharon Siegel

Skins were won with a Birdie on Hole #5 by the team of Fred Goerlach/Wells Swanda, an Eagle on Hole #14 by Erik Sulda/Nick Sulda and a Birdie on Hole #17 by Fred Goerlach and Joe Krok!!! Congratulations to all of the winners!!!

 

BERKSHIRE SENIORS

      AUGUST 25th

 
GROSS 
 
1st        Steve Magargal - Red Clark         67 (won tiebreaker)
2nd       Mike Del Grande - John Dawley   67
3rd        Fred Goerlach - Ralph Dastoli      69
4th tie   Bill Preite - Doug Milne                 77
             Craig Deblois - Bruce Cardin       77
             Mike Geary - Dave Aitken            77
             Russ Holt - John Rybka               77
 
NET
 
1st        Doug Link - Doug Reed                64.22
2nd      Leo Romanos - Stan Misiuk          68.01
3rd       Bob Messer - Ed Nicholson           68.81
4th       Jerry Mullen - Bill Bryce                 70.65
5th       Dennis Dickison - John Segala      71.44
6th      Jim Crews - Steve Gillooly              71.70
 
Closest to the Pin #6 - Chip Wilson 2'11"
Closest to the Pin #18 - Doug Link 19'1"

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

     AUGUST 22,23 & 24

 

Men's Championship Division
 
1st    John Ryan        74-71-76 = 221
2nd   Doug Reed       73-75-77 = 225
3rd    Jim Patterson   72-80-75 = 227
4th    Fred Goerlach  74-81-77 = 232
 
Women's Championship Division
 
1st    Alison Lucey    87-87-91 = 265
2nd   Dee Racz        92-94-87 = 273
3rd    Liz Kay            96-95-88 = 279
4th    Ellie Carver      93-95-93 = 281
 
Men's First Division
 
1st    Art Gallagher    80-88-83 = 251
2nd   Mike Fay          85-91-83 = 259
3rd    Dave Pollard    85-85-90 = 260
         Chuck Baker    87-84-89 = 260
 
Men's Second Division
 
1st    Billy Spitzer       94-92-87 = 273
2nd   Scott Preston    86-96-94 = 276
 
Men's Third Division
 
1st    John Childs       92-98-94 = 284 
2nd   Don Scheidel    94-94-99 = 287
 
Women's First Division
 
1st    Diane Magargal    105-104-97 = 306

 

       WORTHINGTON CUP

              AUGUST 16th

Men's Division Gross
 
1st    Doug Reed - Doug Link            69
2nd   Ray Lacourse - Dan Bacon      70
3rd    Jay Morgan - Jeff Edwards      71
 
Men's Net Division
 
1st     Ed Figiela - Paul Waite            61
2nd    John Stacy - Dennis Rabtor    62 ( won match of cards)
3rd    Andy Myers - Lloyd Ortman     62
 
 
Women's Division Gross
 
1st    Ellie Carver - Liz Kay               82
 
Women's Division Net
 
1st    Judy Haigler - Connie Fender    64 (won match of cards)

 

        OPEN SINGLES

        AUGUST 1, 2 &3

 
MENS DIVISION GROSS
 
1st            70     John Ryan
2nd tie       73     Ron Humphrey
                         Fred Goerlach
                         Jim Patterson
                         Joe Macutkiewicz
 
 
MENS DIVISION NET
 
1st           68      Tom Degray (won tiebreaker)
2nd tie      68     Steve Flint
                         Doug Reed
4th tie       70     Dana Culver
                         Art Gallagher
                         Larry Delue     
                         John Doyle
                         Jeff Racz      
 
 
SENIOR DIVISION GROSS
 
1st    78    Mike Korpita
2nd   81    Paul Waite
3rd    84    George Nicoll
 
 
SENIOR DIVISION NET
 
1st    66    Roger Prevey
2nd   68    Doug Link
3rd    70    Pete Gram
 
 
WOMENS DIVISION GROSS
 
1st           75    Sue McClellan
2nd tie      86    Alison Lucey
                       Cindy Lajzer      
 
 
WOMENS DIVISION NET
 
1st    65    Connie Fender
2nd   66    Sherry Nugent

 

            OPEN  TWO BALL

          JULY 11, 12 &13    

                   Men's Division Gross
 
1st    67    Matt Morrison - Paul Briggs
 
2nd   68    John Ryan - James Ryan
 
3rd    69    Steve Flint - Joe Macutkiewicz
 
4th    70    Jim Patterson - John Ryan
 

                  Men's Division Net

 
1st    56    Bill Spitzer - Chris Spitzer
 
2nd   58    Jeremy Stachowicz - Liz Kay
                 Mike Duclos - Carl Hoynoski
 
4th    63    Andrew Polidoro - Matt Babeu
 
 
 
                Senior Division Gross
 
1st    69    Chris Petrides - Andy Zimbalist
 
2nd   73    Spencer Hinds - Frank Malenoski
 
3rd    74    Tom Saltis - Fran Grover

 

                Senior Division Net
 
1st    60    Doug Reed - Tom Boyle
 
2nd   62    Peter Fisk Doug Link
 
3rd    64    Rod Fisk - Peter Fisk
                 Doug Link - Alison Lucey
                 John Parsons - John Chapman
                 Doug Link - Rod Fisk

 

               Women's Division Gross
 
1st    82    Sue McClellan - Cindy Lajzer

 

                Women's Division Net
 
1st    62    Mari Hall - Sherry Mason

 

       OPEN FOUR PERSON SCRAMBLE

                    JUNE 13,14,15           

GROSS
 
1st          57      John Ryan, Jeff Racz, Steve Flint, Fred Goerlach
 
2nd tie    62      Gary Stacy, John Stacy, Dennis Rabtor, Irv Sanders
                         Steve Magargal, Chris Magargal, Kyle Magargal
 
 
NET
 
1st        51.58    Dennis Boldyga, Denny Hanifin, Bill Sackett, John Bazzano
 
2nd       52.20    Judy Haigler, Connie Fender, Mari Hall, Cindy White

 

 

                FLAG TOURNAMENT

                  MAY JUNE 8th

1st            21st hole - Tee shot - Liz Kay
 
2nd tie      19th hole - In cup - Stan Paulauskas
                                                  Jeremy Stachowicz
                                                  Art Gallagher
 
5th            19th hole - Mari Hall - on green 1 ft.
 
6th            19th hole - Tom Cairns - on green 6 ft.
 
7th            19th hole  - Alison Lucey - on green 30 ft.
 
8th tie        19th hole - Dennis Duquette - greenside
                                     Scott Beach 
 

 

                OPEN BESTBALL OF FOURSOME 

                          MAY 23,24,25 & 26

    Congratulations to Gary Stacy who recorded his first career Hole in One.

                                                  Hole #6
                                      148 yards sing an 8 iron
        Playing partners were, John Stacy, Dave McDonald, Bill Wardwell

 

GROSS
 
        1st             60     Ron Pudlow, Tony Dias, Dean Godek, Steve Mihalek
 
        2nd            62    Fred Goerlach, Jim Patterson, Jeff Racz, Steve Flint63    

        3rd             63     James Ryan, John Ryan, Jeff Racz, Dan Matica   

        5th tie         65     Leo Romanos, Stan MIsiuk, Mike Clark, Jay Sneizek   

                                    Frank Rice, Bill Skiba, Scott Colby, Jamie Coggin
 
 NET

1st           52    Gary Stacy, John Stacy, Dave McDonald, Bill Wardwell

          2nd          53    Peter Fisk, Doug Link, Steve Smith, Alison Lucey
 
          3rd tie      54    Doug Reed, Jeremy Stachowicz, Ann Pickrell, Liz Kay
                                   Connie Fender, Judy Haigler, Mo Esposito, Cindy White
 
          5th           55    Tom Cairns Jr., TomCairns III, Dick Burke, Don Scheidel
                                   Dick Pizani, Eric Pizani, Mark Pizani, Sean Duquette
                             

 

           OPENING SCRAMBLE

           SUNDAY MAY 18th

        

1st        65    Mike Fay
                     Tim Fay
                     Regina Fitzgibbons
                     Mary Lou Wickland
 
2nd       66    Scott Preston
                     Dick Burke
                     Liam Fitzgibbons
                     Alison Lucey
 
3rd        67    Doug Reed
                     Ken Wickland
                     Liz Kay
                     Karen Cherry
 
4th        69    Jan Elovirta
                     Wells Swanda
                     Georgie Dana
                     Susie Dana

            Closest to the Pin Winners

#9        Men - Art Gallagher    21' 2"        Women - Alison Lucey    25' 6"

#15      Men - Dennis Duquette    26' 6"        Women - Karen Cherry    15' 1"